Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →

Southwark, in numbers

All statistics

Southwark council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Southwark council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 236,620 people in 1996; 312,366 people in 2025. 32% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 236,620 to 312,366 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,692 less people (1.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Southwark council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996236,620
1997238,968
1998242,150
1999247,853
2000252,726
2001256,712
2002256,269
2003255,242
2004257,257
2005261,811
2006267,553
2007272,626
2008276,973
2009281,120
2010283,777
2011288,717
2012293,078
2013297,868
2014299,685
2015304,048
2016306,720
2017307,640
2018310,492
2019312,591
2020312,055
2021306,762
2022311,089
2023316,080
2024317,058
2025312,366
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Southwark council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,643 a month in January 2015; £2,474 a month in August 2026. 50.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,643 to £2,474 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £127 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Southwark council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,643
February 20151,641
March 20151,648
April 20151,651
May 20151,655
June 20151,663
July 20151,672
August 20151,679
September 20151,683
October 20151,684
November 20151,689
December 20151,700
January 20161,708
February 20161,718
March 20161,715
April 20161,719
May 20161,720
June 20161,728
July 20161,737
August 20161,744
September 20161,750
October 20161,757
November 20161,765
December 20161,770
January 20171,777
February 20171,782
March 20171,791
April 20171,795
May 20171,788
June 20171,782
July 20171,778
August 20171,781
September 20171,776
October 20171,772
November 20171,773
December 20171,773
January 20181,776
February 20181,777
March 20181,776
April 20181,772
May 20181,770
June 20181,772
July 20181,785
August 20181,802
September 20181,815
October 20181,808
November 20181,795
December 20181,786
January 20191,791
February 20191,802
March 20191,806
April 20191,807
May 20191,808
June 20191,809
July 20191,806
August 20191,801
September 20191,801
October 20191,801
November 20191,800
December 20191,815
January 20201,837
February 20201,860
March 20201,864
April 20201,861
May 20201,857
June 20201,857
July 20201,863
August 20201,869
September 20201,873
October 20201,871
November 20201,869
December 20201,870
January 20211,869
February 20211,867
March 20211,859
April 20211,855
May 20211,846
June 20211,836
July 20211,822
August 20211,816
September 20211,813
October 20211,819
November 20211,827
December 20211,832
January 20221,834
February 20221,837
March 20221,843
April 20221,853
May 20221,866
June 20221,878
July 20221,893
August 20221,905
September 20221,921
October 20221,934
November 20221,951
December 20221,963
January 20231,981
February 20231,995
March 20232,012
April 20232,038
May 20232,063
June 20232,082
July 20232,087
August 20232,095
September 20232,104
October 20232,117
November 20232,128
December 20232,144
January 20242,161
February 20242,182
March 20242,199
April 20242,209
May 20242,217
June 20242,224
July 20242,234
August 20242,256
September 20242,279
October 20242,303
November 20242,317
December 20242,331
January 20252,342
February 20252,349
March 20252,358
April 20252,365
May 20252,357
June 20252,353
July 20252,343
August 20252,347
September 20252,345
October 20252,345
November 20252,360
December 20252,374
January 20262,387
February 20262,388
March 20262,388
April 20262,395
May 20262,394
June 20262,402
July 20262,431
August 20262,474
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Southwark council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £81,267 in August 1996; £572,478 in July 2026. 604.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £78,000 to £572,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Southwark council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,355
February 199574,793
March 199575,906
April 199572,802
May 199574,356
June 199574,051
July 199577,362
August 199575,632
September 199573,256
October 199570,277
November 199571,246
December 199572,017
January 199675,894
February 199678,345
March 199679,489
April 199680,333
May 199679,539
June 199681,273
July 199681,068
August 199681,267
September 199681,842
October 199681,660
November 199685,247
December 199685,226
January 199785,208
February 199783,084
March 199784,597
April 199787,204
May 199791,060
June 199794,419
July 199794,369
August 199796,774
September 199798,707
October 199799,512
November 199795,509
December 199793,826
January 199895,121
February 199896,893
March 199899,186
April 1998102,745
May 1998103,457
June 1998107,789
July 1998107,924
August 1998110,216
September 1998108,275
October 1998109,283
November 1998111,683
December 1998113,465
January 1999115,556
February 1999118,394
March 1999120,312
April 1999121,060
May 1999119,540
June 1999118,551
July 1999120,459
August 1999126,979
September 1999137,907
October 1999144,538
November 1999143,271
December 1999140,728
January 2000140,782
February 2000150,364
March 2000152,883
April 2000155,598
May 2000153,952
June 2000158,740
July 2000164,907
August 2000172,023
September 2000179,098
October 2000183,701
November 2000181,536
December 2000176,926
January 2001178,792
February 2001178,861
March 2001180,882
April 2001180,361
May 2001189,124
June 2001196,784
July 2001196,979
August 2001192,828
September 2001191,409
October 2001194,576
November 2001198,857
December 2001198,817
January 2002200,514
February 2002201,802
March 2002202,578
April 2002207,254
May 2002211,228
June 2002215,648
July 2002215,294
August 2002218,473
September 2002221,626
October 2002221,519
November 2002221,831
December 2002220,260
January 2003224,002
February 2003219,342
March 2003220,362
April 2003225,189
May 2003234,036
June 2003234,590
July 2003233,991
August 2003233,300
September 2003235,984
October 2003232,981
November 2003234,004
December 2003236,619
January 2004238,308
February 2004240,816
March 2004246,253
April 2004248,670
May 2004252,860
June 2004250,221
July 2004252,671
August 2004252,356
September 2004254,773
October 2004256,598
November 2004257,349
December 2004253,422
January 2005252,807
February 2005249,520
March 2005255,442
April 2005258,735
May 2005260,634
June 2005259,880
July 2005258,001
August 2005261,780
September 2005264,041
October 2005262,772
November 2005259,912
December 2005259,753
January 2006260,445
February 2006261,327
March 2006262,645
April 2006266,154
May 2006274,591
June 2006278,641
July 2006285,862
August 2006286,658
September 2006288,904
October 2006296,101
November 2006297,566
December 2006303,529
January 2007298,862
February 2007304,501
March 2007319,437
April 2007333,201
May 2007343,300
June 2007340,706
July 2007342,509
August 2007342,148
September 2007340,975
October 2007341,732
November 2007349,908
December 2007354,862
January 2008350,360
February 2008339,988
March 2008334,860
April 2008343,036
May 2008345,478
June 2008352,543
July 2008347,638
August 2008347,195
September 2008333,492
October 2008321,078
November 2008314,009
December 2008303,868
January 2009304,918
February 2009297,368
March 2009295,310
April 2009291,265
May 2009290,218
June 2009295,471
July 2009298,557
August 2009304,888
September 2009312,498
October 2009310,962
November 2009309,701
December 2009306,001
January 2010316,385
February 2010326,596
March 2010330,869
April 2010338,052
May 2010339,780
June 2010350,209
July 2010350,588
August 2010352,840
September 2010348,618
October 2010341,093
November 2010336,200
December 2010339,707
January 2011353,108
February 2011361,082
March 2011357,330
April 2011349,912
May 2011349,013
June 2011356,588
July 2011370,936
August 2011380,135
September 2011374,928
October 2011364,324
November 2011352,074
December 2011359,498
January 2012363,356
February 2012365,752
March 2012364,635
April 2012365,370
May 2012381,805
June 2012391,472
July 2012402,097
August 2012392,443
September 2012389,533
October 2012382,491
November 2012385,900
December 2012401,488
January 2013395,460
February 2013406,645
March 2013380,916
April 2013401,489
May 2013406,042
June 2013422,860
July 2013419,572
August 2013417,871
September 2013429,794
October 2013434,009
November 2013434,163
December 2013447,861
January 2014457,323
February 2014463,143
March 2014456,402
April 2014459,171
May 2014482,254
June 2014492,318
July 2014504,841
August 2014509,781
September 2014526,747
October 2014529,025
November 2014527,492
December 2014516,431
January 2015516,167
February 2015513,397
March 2015513,854
April 2015515,765
May 2015528,554
June 2015538,152
July 2015549,343
August 2015556,709
September 2015560,611
October 2015562,838
November 2015560,951
December 2015564,008
January 2016571,920
February 2016575,842
March 2016592,533
April 2016594,187
May 2016597,752
June 2016581,535
July 2016583,138
August 2016587,400
September 2016598,390
October 2016602,318
November 2016595,013
December 2016588,479
January 2017582,118
February 2017581,209
March 2017593,932
April 2017596,518
May 2017606,338
June 2017607,607
July 2017611,030
August 2017618,306
September 2017613,671
October 2017604,186
November 2017569,823
December 2017560,669
January 2018567,929
February 2018594,702
March 2018598,700
April 2018597,818
May 2018582,250
June 2018578,026
July 2018578,787
August 2018584,332
September 2018575,834
October 2018570,735
November 2018576,532
December 2018578,284
January 2019577,307
February 2019564,556
March 2019565,541
April 2019561,488
May 2019574,495
June 2019571,966
July 2019576,274
August 2019572,111
September 2019582,725
October 2019589,499
November 2019587,624
December 2019586,997
January 2020579,820
February 2020572,942
March 2020575,388
April 2020581,284
May 2020599,629
June 2020591,135
July 2020588,798
August 2020584,189
September 2020589,931
October 2020595,599
November 2020608,047
December 2020622,328
January 2021612,818
February 2021586,869
March 2021575,984
April 2021567,605
May 2021566,180
June 2021558,287
July 2021539,044
August 2021537,423
September 2021539,751
October 2021551,342
November 2021559,555
December 2021558,544
January 2022574,271
February 2022575,211
March 2022569,952
April 2022567,428
May 2022568,585
June 2022579,803
July 2022589,778
August 2022595,787
September 2022597,779
October 2022590,680
November 2022589,751
December 2022586,868
January 2023595,197
February 2023582,206
March 2023571,584
April 2023556,404
May 2023566,669
June 2023576,499
July 2023580,813
August 2023577,988
September 2023590,827
October 2023592,671
November 2023589,727
December 2023565,336
January 2024563,292
February 2024566,759
March 2024566,750
April 2024562,893
May 2024564,487
June 2024583,664
July 2024590,060
August 2024591,428
September 2024583,095
October 2024585,060
November 2024584,022
December 2024580,377
January 2025581,925
February 2025581,929
March 2025583,617
April 2025579,489
May 2025573,553
June 2025570,102
July 2025572,058
August 2025581,299
September 2025592,542
October 2025597,552
November 2025596,373
December 2025591,458
January 2026582,277
February 2026575,188
March 2026571,501
April 2026579,417
May 2026578,491
June 2026581,965
July 2026572,478
Source →

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,682 out of 307,635.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,686 out of 307,637.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

307,637

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

307,637 out of 307,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

140,514 out of 256,136.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,311 out of 130,818.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,494 out of 130,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74,921 out of 256,139.

Source and method →

Average home price

£572,000

July 2026 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £572,478.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166,951 out of 256,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,004 out of 256,139.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

40,131

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,474

August 2026 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,516 out of 256,136.

Source and method →

People living in the area

312,366

Mid-2025 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,506 out of 130,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,910 out of 256,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,991 out of 130,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,267 out of 256,139.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →