Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →

Southwark, in numbers

Average home prices reached £572,000 in Southwark.

Southwark council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Southwark’s local priorities include keeping leisure facilities reliable, delivering suitable estate homes and connecting Old Kent Road’s new neighbourhoods. The transport plans, individual building phases and services need to be judged separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Southwark council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £81,267 in August 1996; £572,478 in July 2026. 604.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £78,000 to £572,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Southwark council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,355
February 199574,793
March 199575,906
April 199572,802
May 199574,356
June 199574,051
July 199577,362
August 199575,632
September 199573,256
October 199570,277
November 199571,246
December 199572,017
January 199675,894
February 199678,345
March 199679,489
April 199680,333
May 199679,539
June 199681,273
July 199681,068
August 199681,267
September 199681,842
October 199681,660
November 199685,247
December 199685,226
January 199785,208
February 199783,084
March 199784,597
April 199787,204
May 199791,060
June 199794,419
July 199794,369
August 199796,774
September 199798,707
October 199799,512
November 199795,509
December 199793,826
January 199895,121
February 199896,893
March 199899,186
April 1998102,745
May 1998103,457
June 1998107,789
July 1998107,924
August 1998110,216
September 1998108,275
October 1998109,283
November 1998111,683
December 1998113,465
January 1999115,556
February 1999118,394
March 1999120,312
April 1999121,060
May 1999119,540
June 1999118,551
July 1999120,459
August 1999126,979
September 1999137,907
October 1999144,538
November 1999143,271
December 1999140,728
January 2000140,782
February 2000150,364
March 2000152,883
April 2000155,598
May 2000153,952
June 2000158,740
July 2000164,907
August 2000172,023
September 2000179,098
October 2000183,701
November 2000181,536
December 2000176,926
January 2001178,792
February 2001178,861
March 2001180,882
April 2001180,361
May 2001189,124
June 2001196,784
July 2001196,979
August 2001192,828
September 2001191,409
October 2001194,576
November 2001198,857
December 2001198,817
January 2002200,514
February 2002201,802
March 2002202,578
April 2002207,254
May 2002211,228
June 2002215,648
July 2002215,294
August 2002218,473
September 2002221,626
October 2002221,519
November 2002221,831
December 2002220,260
January 2003224,002
February 2003219,342
March 2003220,362
April 2003225,189
May 2003234,036
June 2003234,590
July 2003233,991
August 2003233,300
September 2003235,984
October 2003232,981
November 2003234,004
December 2003236,619
January 2004238,308
February 2004240,816
March 2004246,253
April 2004248,670
May 2004252,860
June 2004250,221
July 2004252,671
August 2004252,356
September 2004254,773
October 2004256,598
November 2004257,349
December 2004253,422
January 2005252,807
February 2005249,520
March 2005255,442
April 2005258,735
May 2005260,634
June 2005259,880
July 2005258,001
August 2005261,780
September 2005264,041
October 2005262,772
November 2005259,912
December 2005259,753
January 2006260,445
February 2006261,327
March 2006262,645
April 2006266,154
May 2006274,591
June 2006278,641
July 2006285,862
August 2006286,658
September 2006288,904
October 2006296,101
November 2006297,566
December 2006303,529
January 2007298,862
February 2007304,501
March 2007319,437
April 2007333,201
May 2007343,300
June 2007340,706
July 2007342,509
August 2007342,148
September 2007340,975
October 2007341,732
November 2007349,908
December 2007354,862
January 2008350,360
February 2008339,988
March 2008334,860
April 2008343,036
May 2008345,478
June 2008352,543
July 2008347,638
August 2008347,195
September 2008333,492
October 2008321,078
November 2008314,009
December 2008303,868
January 2009304,918
February 2009297,368
March 2009295,310
April 2009291,265
May 2009290,218
June 2009295,471
July 2009298,557
August 2009304,888
September 2009312,498
October 2009310,962
November 2009309,701
December 2009306,001
January 2010316,385
February 2010326,596
March 2010330,869
April 2010338,052
May 2010339,780
June 2010350,209
July 2010350,588
August 2010352,840
September 2010348,618
October 2010341,093
November 2010336,200
December 2010339,707
January 2011353,108
February 2011361,082
March 2011357,330
April 2011349,912
May 2011349,013
June 2011356,588
July 2011370,936
August 2011380,135
September 2011374,928
October 2011364,324
November 2011352,074
December 2011359,498
January 2012363,356
February 2012365,752
March 2012364,635
April 2012365,370
May 2012381,805
June 2012391,472
July 2012402,097
August 2012392,443
September 2012389,533
October 2012382,491
November 2012385,900
December 2012401,488
January 2013395,460
February 2013406,645
March 2013380,916
April 2013401,489
May 2013406,042
June 2013422,860
July 2013419,572
August 2013417,871
September 2013429,794
October 2013434,009
November 2013434,163
December 2013447,861
January 2014457,323
February 2014463,143
March 2014456,402
April 2014459,171
May 2014482,254
June 2014492,318
July 2014504,841
August 2014509,781
September 2014526,747
October 2014529,025
November 2014527,492
December 2014516,431
January 2015516,167
February 2015513,397
March 2015513,854
April 2015515,765
May 2015528,554
June 2015538,152
July 2015549,343
August 2015556,709
September 2015560,611
October 2015562,838
November 2015560,951
December 2015564,008
January 2016571,920
February 2016575,842
March 2016592,533
April 2016594,187
May 2016597,752
June 2016581,535
July 2016583,138
August 2016587,400
September 2016598,390
October 2016602,318
November 2016595,013
December 2016588,479
January 2017582,118
February 2017581,209
March 2017593,932
April 2017596,518
May 2017606,338
June 2017607,607
July 2017611,030
August 2017618,306
September 2017613,671
October 2017604,186
November 2017569,823
December 2017560,669
January 2018567,929
February 2018594,702
March 2018598,700
April 2018597,818
May 2018582,250
June 2018578,026
July 2018578,787
August 2018584,332
September 2018575,834
October 2018570,735
November 2018576,532
December 2018578,284
January 2019577,307
February 2019564,556
March 2019565,541
April 2019561,488
May 2019574,495
June 2019571,966
July 2019576,274
August 2019572,111
September 2019582,725
October 2019589,499
November 2019587,624
December 2019586,997
January 2020579,820
February 2020572,942
March 2020575,388
April 2020581,284
May 2020599,629
June 2020591,135
July 2020588,798
August 2020584,189
September 2020589,931
October 2020595,599
November 2020608,047
December 2020622,328
January 2021612,818
February 2021586,869
March 2021575,984
April 2021567,605
May 2021566,180
June 2021558,287
July 2021539,044
August 2021537,423
September 2021539,751
October 2021551,342
November 2021559,555
December 2021558,544
January 2022574,271
February 2022575,211
March 2022569,952
April 2022567,428
May 2022568,585
June 2022579,803
July 2022589,778
August 2022595,787
September 2022597,779
October 2022590,680
November 2022589,751
December 2022586,868
January 2023595,197
February 2023582,206
March 2023571,584
April 2023556,404
May 2023566,669
June 2023576,499
July 2023580,813
August 2023577,988
September 2023590,827
October 2023592,671
November 2023589,727
December 2023565,336
January 2024563,292
February 2024566,759
March 2024566,750
April 2024562,893
May 2024564,487
June 2024583,664
July 2024590,060
August 2024591,428
September 2024583,095
October 2024585,060
November 2024584,022
December 2024580,377
January 2025581,925
February 2025581,929
March 2025583,617
April 2025579,489
May 2025573,553
June 2025570,102
July 2025572,058
August 2025581,299
September 2025592,542
October 2025597,552
November 2025596,373
December 2025591,458
January 2026582,277
February 2026575,188
March 2026571,501
April 2026579,417
May 2026578,491
June 2026581,965
July 2026572,478
Source →

People living in the area

312,366

Mid-2025 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£572,000

July 2026 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £572,478.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,474

August 2026 · Southwark council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

18.7% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.7% in Dulwich Village to 41.2% in Surrey Docks — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dulwich Village18.7%7043,769
Nunhead & Queen's Road19.3%1,2846,644
Peckham19.8%1,1455,790
Peckham Rye20.5%8214,001
Newington20.6%1,1945,808
Old Kent Road20.7%1,5437,438
Champion Hill21.6%8313,842
Camberwell Green21.8%1,4896,833
Dulwich Wood23.6%1,0224,336
Rye Lane25.6%1,5946,220
St Giles25.8%1,6626,431
Dulwich Hill26.8%1,0393,884
South Bermondsey29.5%2,0336,902
Faraday30.5%1,4644,795
St George's31.2%1,1383,647
Goose Green31.9%1,8855,912
Rotherhithe34.7%2,4036,922
North Walworth35.3%2,5267,161
Chaucer35.9%2,1966,123
North Bermondsey37.1%2,6557,158
London Bridge & West Bermondsey38.4%2,7677,201
Borough & Bankside41%1,6854,106
Surrey Docks41.2%2,4265,893
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Surrey Docks to 5.8% in Newington — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Surrey Docks2.7%34913,007
Dulwich Village2.9%29310,255
Goose Green3.4%45813,612
Peckham Rye3.5%35210,159
Dulwich Hill3.5%3349,590
Dulwich Wood3.6%38010,588
Borough & Bankside3.7%3299,011
St Giles3.7%58915,946
Champion Hill3.8%3489,219
Chaucer3.8%56514,732
London Bridge & West Bermondsey3.9%58915,097
Faraday4%50312,465
North Walworth4.1%65215,844
St George's4.1%3488,456
North Bermondsey4.2%63715,282
Camberwell Green4.2%65715,509
Rotherhithe4.3%67215,626
Rye Lane4.4%63914,471
Peckham4.5%66714,787
Old Kent Road4.6%87719,038
South Bermondsey5%79215,945
Nunhead & Queen's Road5.6%87115,554
Newington5.8%78513,443
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.9% to 14.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.9% in Chaucer to 14.8% in Dulwich Village — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaucer5.9%86814,732
St George's6.2%5268,456
North Walworth6.2%98715,844
London Bridge & West Bermondsey6.4%96115,098
Surrey Docks7.1%92313,008
Faraday7.7%95412,466
Rotherhithe7.7%1,19615,627
Peckham7.8%1,15114,788
South Bermondsey7.9%1,25215,947
Old Kent Road7.9%1,51019,039
Borough & Bankside8.1%7319,010
Champion Hill8.2%7579,219
St Giles8.2%1,31315,947
North Bermondsey8.5%1,29515,282
Peckham Rye8.6%87710,157
Camberwell Green8.8%1,35915,508
Rye Lane9.1%1,31714,471
Dulwich Hill9.1%8749,590
Goose Green9.2%1,24913,613
Nunhead & Queen's Road9.4%1,46115,554
Newington9.7%1,30313,443
Dulwich Wood12.3%1,30110,588
Dulwich Village14.8%1,52110,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use resident scrutiny to improve housing design

The Old Kent Road review describes community feedback changing the housing mix.

Proposed response: Keep that feedback linked to approved designs and delivery.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Restore confidence after the pool closure

Canada Water’s main pool closed for four months because of building faults.

Proposed response: Monitor reliability after repairs and keep alternatives clear.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make new walking routes continuous

Old Kent Road connections are being delivered in separate phases.

Proposed response: Prioritise the gaps that prevent a usable whole route.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Canada Water Leisure Centre

Canada Water main pool repairs

The pool’s air and temperature controls needed repair after a prolonged closure.

Repairs completed; reopening announced for 2 March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-26

Responsible body: Southwark Council

What the source says: The 26 February update confirms contractors had fixed the faults and announces reopening. It does not provide later attendance or reliability results.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Main pool at Canada Water to reopen →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Restore confidence after the pool closure →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tustin Estate

Tustin Estate second phase

The next phase would continue housing renewal with four blocks.

Main contract authorised in February 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-02

Responsible body: Southwark Council

What the source says: The decision authorises an estimated £164.5 million five-year contract, with a break clause allowing three blocks to be excluded before the end of October 2026. It does not confirm the option’s later outcome.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
About £164.5 million estimated phase-two main contract, with a stated break clause; not a final whole-estate cost.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Phase 2 of Tustin Estate Renewal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Explain what the Tustin contract actually commits to →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Old Kent Road opportunity area

Old Kent Road neighbourhood connections

Housing phases are being linked with walking, cycling and community facilities.

Phased regeneration reviewed in January 2026 · evidence dated 2026-01-07

Responsible body: Southwark Council

What the source says: The scrutiny record identifies the Ilderton Road crossing and park connections as early phases, with further links under discussion. A future Bakerloo extension is not treated as funded or built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Old Kent Road community review panel update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use resident scrutiny to improve housing design →

Make new walking routes continuous →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.