Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →

Faraday · Southwark

Faraday: your neighbourhood

Faraday electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 52% here, compared with 40% across Southwark (12 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.4% here, compared with 54.9% across Southwark (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.9% here, compared with 13.9% across Southwark (6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

954 out of 12,466.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 12,465.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,465

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,465 out of 12,465.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,450 out of 10,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,968 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,189 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,183 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,040 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,992 out of 10,028.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,464 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

52%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,480 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Faraday

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

791 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Faraday ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,538 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,643 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Faraday ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 152 mapped crimes in September 2024; 170 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Faraday
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415236
October 202413944
November 202412124
December 202412821
January 202512211
February 202510412
March 202513436
April 202511334
May 202516048
June 202517037
July 202513159
August 202516962
September 202512356
October 202513649
November 202513741
December 202511333
January 20269824
February 202612127
March 20269657
April 202613153
May 202611068
June 202614543
July 202615852
August 202617080
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Faraday
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime524
theft from the person193
other theft160
drugs137
robbery112
public order90
vehicle crime81
burglary73
criminal damage arson68
bicycle theft29
other crime26
shoplifting24
possession of weapons21
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Southwark →