Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →

Southwark, in numbers

Your area

Southwark council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18.7% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.7% in Dulwich Village to 41.2% in Surrey Docks — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dulwich Village18.7%7043,769
Nunhead & Queen's Road19.3%1,2846,644
Peckham19.8%1,1455,790
Peckham Rye20.5%8214,001
Newington20.6%1,1945,808
Old Kent Road20.7%1,5437,438
Champion Hill21.6%8313,842
Camberwell Green21.8%1,4896,833
Dulwich Wood23.6%1,0224,336
Rye Lane25.6%1,5946,220
St Giles25.8%1,6626,431
Dulwich Hill26.8%1,0393,884
South Bermondsey29.5%2,0336,902
Faraday30.5%1,4644,795
St George's31.2%1,1383,647
Goose Green31.9%1,8855,912
Rotherhithe34.7%2,4036,922
North Walworth35.3%2,5267,161
Chaucer35.9%2,1966,123
North Bermondsey37.1%2,6557,158
London Bridge & West Bermondsey38.4%2,7677,201
Borough & Bankside41%1,6854,106
Surrey Docks41.2%2,4265,893
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Surrey Docks to 5.8% in Newington — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Surrey Docks2.7%34913,007
Dulwich Village2.9%29310,255
Goose Green3.4%45813,612
Peckham Rye3.5%35210,159
Dulwich Hill3.5%3349,590
Dulwich Wood3.6%38010,588
Borough & Bankside3.7%3299,011
St Giles3.7%58915,946
Champion Hill3.8%3489,219
Chaucer3.8%56514,732
London Bridge & West Bermondsey3.9%58915,097
Faraday4%50312,465
North Walworth4.1%65215,844
St George's4.1%3488,456
North Bermondsey4.2%63715,282
Camberwell Green4.2%65715,509
Rotherhithe4.3%67215,626
Rye Lane4.4%63914,471
Peckham4.5%66714,787
Old Kent Road4.6%87719,038
South Bermondsey5%79215,945
Nunhead & Queen's Road5.6%87115,554
Newington5.8%78513,443
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.9% to 14.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.9% in Chaucer to 14.8% in Dulwich Village — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaucer5.9%86814,732
St George's6.2%5268,456
North Walworth6.2%98715,844
London Bridge & West Bermondsey6.4%96115,098
Surrey Docks7.1%92313,008
Faraday7.7%95412,466
Rotherhithe7.7%1,19615,627
Peckham7.8%1,15114,788
South Bermondsey7.9%1,25215,947
Old Kent Road7.9%1,51019,039
Borough & Bankside8.1%7319,010
Champion Hill8.2%7579,219
St Giles8.2%1,31315,947
North Bermondsey8.5%1,29515,282
Peckham Rye8.6%87710,157
Camberwell Green8.8%1,35915,508
Rye Lane9.1%1,31714,471
Dulwich Hill9.1%8749,590
Goose Green9.2%1,24913,613
Nunhead & Queen's Road9.4%1,46115,554
Newington9.7%1,30313,443
Dulwich Wood12.3%1,30110,588
Dulwich Village14.8%1,52110,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.6% to 19.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.6% in Dulwich Village to 19.9% in Faraday — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dulwich Village7.6%6067,944
Goose Green9%1,00011,134
Borough & Bankside9.3%7628,197
Surrey Docks9.7%1,08911,276
Dulwich Hill9.9%7647,755
St George's10.9%8027,371
London Bridge & West Bermondsey10.9%1,44313,179
Chaucer11.8%1,48612,547
Dulwich Wood11.9%9948,323
Peckham Rye12%9487,931
Champion Hill12%8997,478
St Giles13%1,73913,368
Rotherhithe13.5%1,77613,171
North Bermondsey13.7%1,80413,147
Rye Lane14.1%1,68311,972
North Walworth14.2%1,93613,596
Camberwell Green16.6%2,14712,962
Nunhead & Queen's Road16.8%2,16412,914
Newington17.4%1,95011,175
Peckham18.1%2,19112,080
South Bermondsey18.1%2,40513,255
Old Kent Road19.1%2,93515,331
Faraday19.9%1,99210,028
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.2% to 71.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 42.2% in Old Kent Road to 71.8% in Dulwich Village — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Kent Road42.2%6,46615,331
Faraday44.4%4,45010,028
Peckham45%5,44112,080
South Bermondsey45.7%6,05813,255
Newington46.5%5,20011,175
Camberwell Green49.7%6,43612,962
Nunhead & Queen's Road50.3%6,50012,914
Chaucer54%6,77212,547
North Walworth54.1%7,35613,596
St Giles55%7,35713,368
St George's55.7%4,1067,371
Rye Lane56.7%6,78711,972
Rotherhithe57.2%7,54013,171
Borough & Bankside57.4%4,7018,197
Dulwich Wood57.7%4,8008,323
Peckham Rye58.6%4,6447,931
North Bermondsey58.8%7,73313,147
Champion Hill59.4%4,4417,478
London Bridge & West Bermondsey61.7%8,12813,179
Dulwich Hill62.8%4,8727,755
Surrey Docks65.8%7,42511,276
Goose Green68.2%7,59811,134
Dulwich Village71.8%5,7027,944
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.8% to 28%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.8% in Dulwich Village to 28% in Old Kent Road — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dulwich Village7.8%2963,771
Surrey Docks12.2%7175,894
Goose Green13.1%7765,907
Dulwich Hill13.5%5253,885
Borough & Bankside15.3%6284,107
London Bridge & West Bermondsey16.1%1,1607,201
St George's16.4%5973,646
Peckham Rye16.5%6614,002
Dulwich Wood16.5%7184,339
North Bermondsey17%1,2157,161
Champion Hill17.8%6823,841
Rotherhithe18.8%1,3006,922
Chaucer19%1,1626,120
North Walworth19%1,3617,162
St Giles19.4%1,2476,431
Rye Lane20.3%1,2646,221
Camberwell Green22.7%1,5536,833
South Bermondsey24.2%1,6696,902
Faraday24.8%1,1894,795
Nunhead & Queen's Road25%1,6636,644
Newington25.6%1,4855,807
Peckham26.8%1,5505,792
Old Kent Road28%2,0827,437
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12.5% to 58%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 12.5% in Dulwich Village to 58% in Old Kent Road — a gap of 45.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dulwich Village12.5%4723,769
Dulwich Hill18.7%7253,884
Goose Green19.4%1,1465,912
Surrey Docks20.8%1,2265,893
Dulwich Wood26.5%1,1514,336
Peckham Rye27.9%1,1184,001
Borough & Bankside34.5%1,4164,106
North Bermondsey35%2,5077,158
London Bridge & West Bermondsey35.9%2,5857,201
Rye Lane38.4%2,3916,220
Champion Hill38.5%1,4813,842
Rotherhithe39.6%2,7386,922
St Giles40%2,5746,431
North Walworth40.5%2,9017,161
St George's40.5%1,4783,647
Chaucer42.4%2,5996,123
Nunhead & Queen's Road47.5%3,1556,644
South Bermondsey47.7%3,2956,902
Faraday51.7%2,4804,795
Camberwell Green52%3,5526,833
Newington57.4%3,3325,808
Peckham57.9%3,3555,790
Old Kent Road58%4,3137,438
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Borough & BanksideCamberwell GreenChampion HillChaucerDulwich HillDulwich VillageDulwich WoodFaradayGoose GreenLondon Bridge & West BermondseyNewingtonNorth BermondseyNorth WalworthNunhead & Queen's RoadOld Kent RoadPeckhamPeckham RyeRotherhitheRye LaneSt George'sSt GilesSouth BermondseySurrey Docks
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.