Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →
Southwark Counts / Nunhead & Queen's Road

Nunhead & Queen's Road · Southwark

Nunhead & Queen's Road: your neighbourhood

Nunhead & Queen's Road electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 29% across Southwark (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 40% across Southwark (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25% here, compared with 19.5% across Southwark (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,461 out of 15,554.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

871 out of 15,554.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,555

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,555 out of 15,555.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,500 out of 12,914.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,841 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,663 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,039 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,132 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

776 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,164 out of 12,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,284 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,250 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,155 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Nunhead & Queen's Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nunhead & Queen's Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,398 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,339 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nunhead & Queen's Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nunhead & Queen's Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411426
October 202410826
November 202410723
December 202410815
January 202511615
February 20259616
March 20259837
April 202510934
May 202511438
June 202513151
July 202510937
August 202512935
September 202511440
October 202512325
November 202512728
December 202511925
January 202610420
February 202610725
March 202612730
April 202612730
May 202610954
June 202611632
July 202612629
August 20269927
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nunhead & Queen's Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime475
vehicle crime161
other theft124
shoplifting120
burglary119
drugs86
public order75
criminal damage arson70
robbery56
theft from the person44
bicycle theft27
possession of weapons22
other crime19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Southwark →