Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →
Southwark Counts / Dulwich Hill

Dulwich Hill · Southwark

Dulwich Hill: your neighbourhood

Dulwich Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 40% across Southwark (21.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.8% here, compared with 54.9% across Southwark (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 19.5% across Southwark (6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

874 out of 9,590.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

334 out of 9,590.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,591

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,591 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,872 out of 7,755.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,635 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,096 out of 7,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,320 out of 7,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 7,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

764 out of 7,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,039 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

798 out of 7,756.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

725 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Dulwich Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 7,756.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dulwich Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

716 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 556 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dulwich Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dulwich Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244511
October 20246414
November 20243213
December 20244610
January 20254315
February 20253513
March 20254812
April 2025465
May 20255811
June 20254315
July 20255314
August 20254315
September 20255015
October 20256117
November 20256216
December 2025485
January 20266118
February 20266022
March 20265016
April 20268711
May 20265217
June 20266121
July 20266613
August 20265814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dulwich Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting193
violent crime174
vehicle crime103
other theft56
public order44
burglary36
criminal damage arson26
theft from the person25
drugs19
robbery19
bicycle theft14
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Southwark →