Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →

Peckham · Southwark

Peckham: your neighbourhood

Peckham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 58% here, compared with 40% across Southwark (18.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45% here, compared with 54.9% across Southwark (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 29% across Southwark (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,151 out of 14,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

667 out of 14,787.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,787

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,787 out of 14,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,441 out of 12,080.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,602 out of 5,792.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,550 out of 5,792.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,884 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,352 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,191 out of 12,080.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

959 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

58%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,355 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Peckham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peckham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,658 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,563 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peckham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peckham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414448
October 202416953
November 202411548
December 202410335
January 20259944
February 202512450
March 202512154
April 202511184
May 202512270
June 202513567
July 202516965
August 202515181
September 202511735
October 202513953
November 202513046
December 202515837
January 202612546
February 202612045
March 202613555
April 202612857
May 202615156
June 202613956
July 202618263
August 202613447
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peckham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime617
other theft181
drugs169
vehicle crime160
theft from the person114
burglary101
robbery72
public order70
bicycle theft60
criminal damage arson60
possession of weapons24
other crime20
shoplifting10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Southwark →