Skip to content
Southwark Counts — Southwark, in numbers.Local help →
Southwark Counts / Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye · Southwark

Peckham Rye: your neighbourhood

Peckham Rye electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 40% across Southwark (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 29% across Southwark (8.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.6% here, compared with 54.9% across Southwark (3.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

877 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

352 out of 10,159.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,158

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,158 out of 10,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,644 out of 7,931.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,853 out of 4,002.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 4,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,109 out of 7,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.8%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,443 out of 7,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 7,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

948 out of 7,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

773 out of 7,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,118 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Peckham Rye

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 7,910.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peckham Rye ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

539 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peckham Rye ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peckham Rye
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243310
October 2024439
November 2024216
December 20243918
January 2025355
February 2025345
March 2025505
April 2025324
May 20257910
June 2025428
July 20256217
August 20254817
September 20255412
October 2025517
November 2025308
December 2025343
January 20263210
February 2026297
March 2026437
April 2026327
May 2026713
June 2026474
July 20267811
August 20263811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Peckham Rye
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime165
vehicle crime108
other theft60
theft from the person48
burglary33
public order32
drugs26
criminal damage arson25
robbery19
bicycle theft9
other crime9
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Southwark →